Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse, built c.1800, with flat-roofed extensions to rear and pitched slate-roofed extension to north gable. Pitched (north end) and hipped (south end) oaten straw roof with decorative knotted ridge and having rendered brick chimneystacks topped in concrete. Pebbledashed clay walls except for concrete-walled northernmost bay, with render quoins to south gable. Square-headed timber sliding sash windows. Windbreak addition with gabled thatched roof and having timber panelled and glazed door, replacing earlier doorway formerly located between southernmost windows. Garden to road, having rendered boundary wall and piers with wrought-iron gates. Farmyard to rear and side having outbuildings with pitched corrugated-iron roofs and rendered walls.

Appraisal

This is a relatively large thatched farmhouse that appears to have been extended at various stages. Its location at a bend in the public road makes this a highly visible vernacular building. The retention of a timber battened door and of timber casement windows is a notable feature of this farmhouse. The associated farmyard provides context and adds interest to this house.