Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached irregular-plan three-bay two-storey gate lodge, built 1903, with single-storey bay and canted-bay window to front, full-height canted-bay window rear and extension to side. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting and red brick chimneystacks and bargeboards to gables. Hipped slate roof to single-storey bay to front and lean-to slate roof to side extension. Ruled-and-lined render to walls. Timber casement windows. Porch set at an angle to front elevation with timber posts supporting lean-to roof. Replacement timber battened door. Limestone gate piers with wrought-iron gates, flanking ruled-and-lined rendered walls, cast-iron railings and stone wheel guards.

Appraisal

With ornate bargeboards and an irregular plan, this gate lodge exudes a very Victorian character. Restored and renovated, the house is in fine condition an enhances its setting.