Walled garden

--/--/--

Description

Walled garden on rectilinear plan associated with Moate Castle (15317049), built c.1780. Constructed using rubble limestone with lime mortar. Now overgrown and out of use. Square-headed pedestrian entrances having wrought-iron gates to the west and the north walls. Located to the east of Moate Castle and to the west of the Newtown suburb.

Appraisal

This walled garden is an historical reminder of the extensive resources required to run and maintain a country house in Ireland during the eighteenth and nineteenth century. Once part of Moate Castle estate (15317049), it is linked to the house via a small bridge and pedestrian route. Its link with the historic main house and its setting in close proximity to the Quaker burial ground (15317050) provides an interesting insight into social conditions in Moate at the time of construction. This walled garden is very well preserved, adding further historic interest to this part of Moate, and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of the town.