Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey gable-fronted former adult educational facility and community hall, built c.1856, flanked to either side (north and south) by slightly set back single-bay wings having a round-headed doorcase to the north and a round-headed blind recess to the south. Now in use as a commercial premises. Artificial slate roof with modern rendered chimneystack to the west gable. Constructed of snecked limestone with projecting cut stone eaves course which is continued around the front gable as a string course. Recessed plaque (blank) to front gable. Square-headed openings to central block having rendered reveals and replacement timber casement windows. Round-headed doorcase to the north wing having recessed doorcase with replacement timber door having plain fanlight over. Building behind front façade is smooth cement rendered with square-headed openings having replacement windows. Set back from road with gravel forecourt (east). Located to the north end of Streete and to the southeast end of the Daramona Estate.

Appraisal

An interesting and appealing mid nineteenth-century community building, which retains its early form and character despite alterations to the openings resulting in the loss of original fixtures to openings. This building is well-balanced and is an unusual structure to find in such a rural context. It is constructed using snecked limestone, which was a common building material at the time and was used in the construction of many railway stations for example. This building was known as 'The Institute' and was built by the Wilson Family of nearby Daramona House (15400208) as an educational centre and community centre. Apparently, classes on farming and engineering took place here and there was a library on site. A harmonium was installed for concerts. This fine small-scale building remains an important focal point to the north end of Streete and is an interesting addition to the architectural heritage of the area.