Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1800, having a two-storey wing attached to the north end of the front façade (east) and a two-storey return to the rear (west) at the south end. Pitched natural slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods and having rendered chimneystacks to either end of the main block. Rubble stone bellcote retaining early bell and a raised cut stone verge to the north end of the two-storey wing to the north. Roughcast rendered walls with square-headed window openings having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Rubble stone construction to rear return having pointed-arched openings with replacement fittings. Central round-headed doorway to the main block having a timber panelled door with a fanlight over having intersecting tracery. Pointed segmental-headed carriage arch having cut stone voussoirs to the rear elevation of the wing to the north. Set back from road in extensive mature grounds to the south of Castlepollard and located close to the eastern shores of Lough Derravaragh. Main entrance gates to the east, comprising a pair of roughly squared rubble limestone gate piers (on square-plan with capstones over) supporting a pair of wrought-iron gates. Complex of rubble stone outbuildings to the rear (west) having pitched natural slate roofs, square-headed window and door openings and segmental-headed carriage arches with cut stone voussoirs.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-sized house/farmhouse, which retains its early character and form. This house is enhanced by the retention of much of its early fabric and salient materials. The intersecting tracery to the fanlight and the bellcote (with bell) to the north end of the wing to the north are interesting features. Streamstown House was apparently the scene of a notorious crime during the nineteenth century when the residents were murdered. Four people were subsequently found guilty of the crime and later hanged. Attractively sited in mature grounds close to the shores of Lough Derravaragh, this building is a worthy addition to the built heritage of the local area. The simple but robust gateway to the east and the collection of well-built outbuildings to the rear (west) completes the setting and add to this appealing composition.