Cottage ornee

Cottage ornee

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay single-storey garden cottage associated with Grouse Lodge (15403118), built c.1810, having a single-storey outbuilding attached to one end and a glasshouse to the other end. Pitched thatched roof with decorative ropework to ridge. Rubble limestone walls with roughly dressed limestone quoins to the corners. Square-headed window and door openings with a timber casement window and a timber sheeted door located to the north of Grouse Lodge.

Appraisal

An unusual ornamental garden structure associated with Grouse Lodge (15403118), which retains its early picturesque form and appearance despite recent alterations. This small-scale structure probably dates to the early nineteenth-century and almost has the appearance of subdued cottage ornee. It forms part of an extensive collection of related structures associated with Grouse Lodge (15403118) and is an interesting addition to the built heritage of the Rosemount area.