--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods on limewashed slate flagged rubble stone eaves. Limewashed roughcast battered walls. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing sheet steel door. Square-headed flanking window openings with concealed dressings framing timber fittings. Road fronted with tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of New Ross by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a rough cut slate finish.