Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached two- or four-bay single-storey commercial building, ----, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with pressed or rolled iron ridge, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on overhanging eaves on cast-iron pillars. Corrugated-iron covered walls. Square-headed window openings centred on square-headed door opening (west) with fixed-pane timber fittings centred on glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window opening (east) with fixed-pane timber fitting. Road fronted with tarmacadam verge to front.

Appraisal

A commercial building representing an integral component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Blackwater with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the expeditious corrugated-iron surface finish; and the veranda-like overhanging roofline.