--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch. Renovated, 2000-1. Replacement hipped or hipped gabled water reed thatch roof with chicken wire-covered remains of exposed hazel lattice stretchers to degraded decorative raised ridge having exposed scallops, cement rendered off-central chimney stack having stringcourse below red brick capping supporting ribbed terracotta tapered pots, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Limewashed roughcast battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening into house. Square-headed window openings including one square-headed window opening in bipartite arrangement with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement one-over-one timber sash windows. Set back from line of road with limewashed piers to perimeter having rendered capping.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of Kilmore Quay by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a later porch; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof latterly showing a non-indigenous Turkish water reed thatch finish.