--/--/--

Description

Detached four- or five-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house with dormer attic, extant 1839, on a T-shaped plan with timber shopfront abutting single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Reroofed, 1993. Chicken wire-covered hipped or hipped gabled oat thatch roof off-centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (porch), crested ridge above paired exposed hazel stretchers having exposed scallops, red brick Running bond chimney stack having stepped capping, and exposed hazel stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Roughcast battered walls bellcast over rendered plinth; cement rendered surface finish to rear (east) elevation with cement rendered buttresses. Timber shopfront (north). Square-headed window openings (south) with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (remainder) with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Road fronted with verge to front.

Appraisal

A house identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of north County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on an expressed, albeit later porch; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by stabilising buttresses; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a traditional Irish shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village street scene. NOTE: Occupied (1901; 1911) by William Doyle (d. 1914), 'Grocer [and] Publican [and] Spirit Merchant late of Clonamono [sic] Lower County Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1915, 187).