Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry farmhouse, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed windbreak. Now disused. Replacement pitched corrugated-iron roof with pressed iron ridge, and red brick Running bond dwarf chimney stack. Roughcast battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with limewashed rendered sills, and concealed dressings including timber lintels framing two-over-two timber sash windows with one one-over-one timber sash window to rear (east) elevation. Set back from line of road in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911). A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings (extant 1839) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.