Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry farmhouse, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed windbreak abutting single-bay single-storey end bay with half-dormer attic (east). Now disused. Pitched slate roof (east) with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stringcourses below stepped capping, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves; pitched corrugated-iron roof (west) with pressed iron ridge, concrete or rendered coping to gables, and no rainwater goods surviving on rendered eaves. Rendered battered walls; part creeper- or ivy-covered roughcast surface finish to rear (south) elevation. Square-headed off-central door opening with threshold, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set back from line of road with rendered piers to perimeter having truncated pyramidal capping supporting looped wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911). A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, adjacent limewashed outbuildings (extant 1839) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.