Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed windbreak. Occupied, 1911. Hipped thatch roof overhanging lean-to roofs to window openings to half-dormer attic with chicken wire-covered exposed wire stretchers to degraded decorative raised ridge having exposed scallops, red brick Running bond off-central chimney stack having stringcourse below capping supporting terracotta pots, and chicken wire-covered exposed wire stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Roughcast battered walls bellcast over rendered plinth. Square-headed off-central door opening with concrete step threshold, and concealed dressings framing replacement glazed uPVC panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set in landscaped grounds perpendicular to road with rendered piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron "sunburst" double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a degraded thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings (extant 1840) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.