Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan. Burnt, 1870. Occupied, 1911. Sold, 1930. Reroofed, ----. Now disused. Replacement pitched fibre-cement slate roof including gablets to window openings to half-dormer attic with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered slate flagged eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined battered walls. Off-central door opening into farmhouse. Round-headed window opening (half-dormer attic) with sill, and concealed red brick block-and-start surround centred on "bas-relief" keystone framing fixed-pane timber fitting. Square-headed window openings with sills, and concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of County Wexford with the underlying vernacular basis of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a feint battered silhouette with a failing surface finish revealing evidence of "daub" or mud; the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the miniature gablets embellishing a high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish (Rowe and Scallan 2004, 665): meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the near-total reconstruction of the farmhouse following its destruction by accidental fire (1870). A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a farmhouse having historic connections with the Tackaberry family including Richard Tackaberry (d. 1922), 'Farmer' (NA 1911).