Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1839, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey lean-to windbreak. Renovated, 1989. Replacement hipped gabled water reed thatch roof overhanging lean-to slate roof (windbreak) with rendered exposed wire stretchers to decorative raised ridge having blind scallops, red brick Running bond off-central chimney stack having stringcourse below capping, and blind stretchers to decorative eaves having blind scallops. Roughcast battered walls. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement timber panelled door. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the elongated lobby entry plan form centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof originally showing an oat thatch finish: however, a comprehensive renovation programme involving the wholesale substitution of the original fabric has not had a beneficial impact on the external expression or integrity of the composition.