Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1903, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Reroofed, ----. Now disused. Replacement hipped oat thatch roof overhanging lean-to roof to window opening to dormer attic with paired exposed hazel stretchers to ridge having exposed scallops, red brick Running bond off-central chimney stack having stepped capping, and exposed hazel stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Part creeper- or ivy-covered roughcast battered walls with rendered "bas-relief" strips to corners. Square-headed central door opening in segmental-headed recess with concrete threshold, and rendered "bas-relief" surround framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes (ground floor) or timber casement windows (dormer attic). Set in landscaped grounds perpendicular to road with roughcast piers to perimeter having rendered segmental capping supporting flat iron "farm gate".

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, opposing "tin roofed" outbuildings (extant 1903) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.