Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay double-height single-cell Catholic chapel, built 1753, on a rectangular plan. Burnt, 1798. Rebuilt, 1801. Closed, 1909. In alternative use, 1924. "Restored", 1998, to accommodate occasional use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in Cross finial to apex to entrance (south) front, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Replacement rendered battered walls. Round-headed window openings with concealed dressings framing replacement six-over-six timber sash windows having fanlights. Pointed-arch opening to entrance (south) front with concealed dressings framing replacement timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors having overlight. Full-height interior open into roof with central aisle between timber pews, timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled wainscoting supporting carved timber dado rail, stepped dais to sanctuary (north) with Gothic-style timber panelled altar, and exposed collared timber roof construction with wind braced rafters to timber boarded ceiling. Set in landscaped grounds shared with Saint Patrick's Catholic Church.

A chapel representing an important component of the eighteenth-century built heritage of Oulart.