--/--/--

Description

Detached three- or four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house with part dormer attic, extant 1901, on a rectangular plan with single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Reroofed, 2007. Replacement hipped oat thatch roof with chicken wire-covered paired exposed bamboo stretchers to ridge having exposed steel or wire scallops, red brick Running bond dwarf chimney stack having stringcourse below chicken wire-covered capping, and exposed bamboo stretchers to eaves having exposed steel or wire scallops. Rendered battered walls. Square-headed door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with shallow sills, and concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Interior including lobby with "spy hole". Set back from line of bypassed road.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of Ballyedmond by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form with a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing an oat thatch finish replenished with the financial assistance of a grant (2007) from The Heritage Council. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained group alongside adjacent houses (see 15702126; 15702128) with the resulting ensemble making a picturesque visual statement in a rural village street scene presently (2007) undergoing "suburban" development.