--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Renovated, ----. Chicken wire-covered replacement hipped oat thatch roof with degraded rope twist above paired exposed bamboo stretchers to ridge having exposed steel or wire scallopsd, red brick Running bond off-central dwarf chimney stack having chicken wire-covered corbelled stepped capping, and exposed bamboo stretchers to eaves having exposed steel or wire scallops. Limewashed rendered battered wall to front (west) elevation; limewashed lime rendered surface finish (remainder). Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and moulded surrounds framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing two-over-two (north) or three-over-six (south) timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set back from line of bypassed road in landscaped grounds with piers to perimeter having "Cavetto"-detauled chamfered capping supporting flat iron gate

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of Ballyedmond by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with a failing surface finish revealing evidence of "daub" or mud; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a degrading oat thatch finish: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the external expression or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained group alongside adjacent houses (see 15702126 - 15702127) with the resulting ensemble making a picturesque visual statement in a rural village street scene presently (2007) undergoing "suburban" development.