Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three- or four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Occupied, 1987. Now disused. Hipped oat thatch roof overhanging lean-to corrugated-iron roofs to window openings to dormer attic with chicken wire-cover rope twist above paired hazel stretchers to ridge having exposed steel or wire scallops, red brick Running bond off-central chimney stack having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and exposed hazel stretchers to eaves having exposed steel or wire scallops. Roughcast battered walls. Square-headed central door opening approached by two concrete steps with rendered flush surround framing replacement glazed uPVC panelled door. Paired square-headed (west) or square-headed (east) window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on the shadow of a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing an oat thatch finish.