Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey lean-to windbreak. Renovated, 1997. Replacement hipped oat thatch roof overhanging gablets to window openings to dormer attic with pressed corrugated-iron-covered ridge, cement rendered off-central dwarf chimney stack, and exposed wire stretchers to eaves having exposed wire scallops. Roughcast battered walls on rendered plinth with rendered "bas-relief" strips to corners. Square-headed off-central door opening with rendered "bas-relief" surround framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set in landscaped grounds with rear (west) elevation fronting on to lane.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a feint battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish.