--/--/--

Description

Detached three- or four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, extant 1903, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Refenestrated, ----. Reroofed, ----. Replacement hipped oat thatch roof with chicken wire-covered rope twist above paired exposed hazel stretchers to ridge having exposed scallops, rendered off-central dwarf chimney stack having chamfered capping, and exposed hazel stretchers to ridge having exposed scallops. Limewashed lime rendered battered walls on rendered plinth with rendered "bas-relief" strips to corners. Square-headed off-central door opening in elliptical-headed recess with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed aluminium panelled door. Square-headed (west) or paired square-headed (east) flanking window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement aluminium casement windows. Set in landscaped grounds on a corner site with rendered piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of Screen by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a pronounced battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish.