--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Extended, pre-1903, producing present composition. Occupied, 1987. Now disused. Hipped oat thatch roof with chicken wire-covered exposed hazel stretchers to degraded ridge having exposed steel or wire scallops, red brick Running bond dwarf chimney stack having stepped capping supporting terracotta pot, and exposed hazel stretchers to eaves having exposed steel or wire scallops. Limewashed lime rendered battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concrete threshold, and concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with limewashed concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set at angle to lane in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of the environs of Curracloe by such attributes as the alignment at an angle to the lane; the lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with a failing surface finish revealing evidence of "daub" or mud; and the high pitched roof showing a degrading oat thatch finish: meanwhile, a pronounced masonry break clearly illustrates the continued linear development of the farmhouse in the later nineteenth century. A period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a farmhouse making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in a sylvan street scene.