Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three- or five-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Vacant, 1987. Renovated, ----, to accommodate occasional use. Replacement hipped or hipped gabled water reed thatch roof overhanging lean-to roofs to window openings to dormer attic with chicken wire-covered exposed bamboo stretchers to raised ridge having blind scallops, cement rendered off-central chimney stack having stepped capping, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Roughcast battered walls on rendered plinth with rendered "bas-relief" strips to corners supporting rendered band to eaves. Square-headed central door opening in elliptical-headed recess with rendered "bas-relief" surround framing replacement timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-door. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set in landscaped grounds perpendicular to lane with limewashed piers to perimeter supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the lane; the rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof latterly showing a non-indigenous Turkish water reed thatch finish.