--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lobby entry house with half-dormer attic, extant 1902, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey projecting porch. Hipped fibre-cement slate roofs including hipped fibre-cement slate roof (porch), lichen-spotted concrete ridge tiles, rendered off-central chimney stack having "Cavetto"-detailed stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered slate flagged eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered roughcast battered walls on rendered plinth with rendered "bas-relief" strips to corners. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set perpendicular to road.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on an expressed porch; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911). Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, an adjacent limewashed forge or "smithy" (extant 1902) continues to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.