--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry house with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectagular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Reroofed, ----. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, cement rendered chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Limewashed roughcast battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening in elliptical- or segmental-headed recess with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with limewashed sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows with four-over-four timber sash windows to gables to side elevations. Set back from line of road in landscaped grounds with limewashed piers to perimeter supporting replacement timber gate.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a pronounced battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish (NA 1901; NA 1911).