Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey part double-pile farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1653, on an L-shaped plan originally two-bay single-storey part double-pile on a T-shaped plan; four-bay single-storey rear (south) elevation originally six-bay single-storey. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Pitched part double-pile (M-profile) corrugated-iron roof with pressed iron ridges, roughcast off-central chimney stack having paired stringcourses below capping, lichen-spotted concrete or rendered coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards. Creeper- or ivy-covered limewashed battered walls. Square-headed window openings with creeper- or ivy-covered sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows with one-over-one timber sash windows to gables to side elevations. Square-headed window openings to rear (south) elevation with concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Set in landscaped grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of the outskirts of Taghmon by such attributes as the compact plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette; the pronounced disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911). Furthermore, adjacent "tin roofed" outbuildings (extant 1903) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble having historic connections with the Boggan family including Richard Boggan (----; NA 1901; NA 1911).