Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch with single-bay single-storey higher end bay (east). Occupied, 1990. Now disused. Part chicken wire-covered hipped oat thatch roof (west) with exposed wire stretchers to degraded ridge having exposed scallops, rendered red brick Running bond central chimney stack having corbelled stepped chamfered capping, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops; pitched slate roof (east) with clay ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gables with rendered chimney stack to apex (east) having stepped capping, and no rainwater goods on limewashed eaves. Limewashed rendered battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening into farmhouse. Square-headed window openings with limewashed concrete sills, and concealed dressings including timber lintels framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window opening in tripartite arrangement to rear (north) elevation with concrete or rendered sill, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash window having two-over-two sidelights. Set in courtyard perpendicular to road with rendered piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the lobby entry plan form off-centred on an expressed, albeit later porch; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing an oat thatch finish: meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the continued linear development of the farmhouse in the later nineteenth century with those "improvements" showing a "permanent" slate finish (cf. 15612023; 15703246; 15703251). A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, adjacent limewashed outbuildings (extant 1903) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.