Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey lobby entry farmhouse with half-dormer attic, built 1710, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. Pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, cement rendered off-centred chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pot, concrete or rendered coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slate flagged eaves. Roughcast battered walls on rendered plinth with rendered strips to corners; rendered surface finish to rear (west) elevation. Square-headed central door opening into farmhouse. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and rendered surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window openings to rear (west) elevation with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from line of road with roughcast piers to perimeter having precast concrete capping supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a later porch; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the uniform or near uniform proportions of the widely spaced openings; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911). Furthermore, adjacent "tin roofed" outbuildings (----) continue to contributing positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in a sylvan street scene.