Architectural, Artistic, Cultural, Historical, Social

Handball alley

--/--/--

Description

Handball alley, extant 1950, on a rectangular plan with part creeper- or ivy-covered cement rendered coursed rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter. Now disused. Road fronted on a corner site.

Appraisal

A handball alley restructured in the early twentieth century not only as the successor to, but also repurposing the shell of a Catholic chapel erected (1795-7) with financial support from Jacob Poole (1774-1827) of Growtown, Taghmon, the Quaker author of "A Glossary of the Barony of Forth Dialect of English" (1823): meanwhile, discreet markers commemorating Edward "Ned" Crowley (d. 1788) and Reverend Dennis Kelly (d. 1824), the so-called "Hermit of Kilmacree", both remember the ecclesiastical origins of the composition.