--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, extant 1902, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey lean-to windbreak. Renovated, 2004. For sale, 2008. Chicken wire-covered replacement hipped oat thatch roof with paired exposed hazel stretchers to ridge having exposed scallops, rendered central chimney stack, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Replacement rendered battered walls. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber boarded half-door. Square-headed flanking window openings with rough hewn granite sills, and concealed dressings framing three-over-six timber sash windows without horns having exposed sash boxes. Set back from line of road with piers to perimeter supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, including crown or cylinder glazing panels in hornless sash frames, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a picturesque visual statement in a sylvan street scene.