--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey lean-to windbreak. "Restored", ----. Chicken wire-covered replacement pitched oat thatch roof with rope twist above paired exposed bamboo stretchers to ridge having exposed steel or wire scallops, cement rendered red brick Running bond chimney stack having stepped capping supporting terracotta pot, roughcast coping to gables, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Roughcast battered walls with roughcast battered buttress to front (south) elevation. Square-headed off-central door opening with cut-granite threshold, and cut-granite block-and-start surround centred on keystone framing replacement diagonal timber boarded double doors. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement two-over-two timber sash windows having exposed sash boxes. Set back from line of road in landscaped grounds with limewashed piers to perimeter having shell-encrusted domed or shallow pyramidal capping.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish.