Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1902, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. Modified, 1990, producing present composition. Now disused. Hipped oat thatch roof on collared timber construction with pressed iron-covered exposed wire stretchers to ridge having exposed wire scallops centred on rendered dwarf chimney stack having corbelled stepped stringcourse below capping, and exposed wire stretchers to eaves having exposed wire scallops. Limewashed rendered battered walls. Square-headed central door opening into farmhouse. Square-headed window openings with limewashed sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (ground floor): central lobby. Set in unkempt grounds with limewashed cylindrical piers to perimeter supporting timber double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a degraded oat thatch finish.