--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house with dormer attic, extant 1814, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. "Improved", ----, producing present composition. Reroofed, ----. Replacement hipped water reed thatch roof overhanging lean-to roofs to window openings to dormer attic with paired exposed steel stretchers to decorative raised ridge having exposed steel or wire scallops, cement rendered central chimney stack having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Rendered, ruled and lined battered wall to front (west) elevation on rendered chamfered plinth; fine roughcast surface finish (remainder) with limewashed surface finish to rear (east) elevation. Square-headed door opening into house. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings including timber lintels framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set back from line of road in landscaped grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having truncated pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on an expressed, albeit later porch; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a pronounced battered silhouette; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof latterly showing a non-indigenous Turkish water reed thatch finish. Furthermore, adjacent "tin roofed" outbuildings (extant 1903) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a picturesque visual statement in a sylvan street scene.