--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lobby entry house dormer attic, extant 1903, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey projecting porch. Now disused. Hipped gabled corrugated-iron roof with pressed or rolled iron ridge centred on roughcast red brick Running bond dwarf chimney stack having chamfered stringcourse below capping. Limewashed rendered battered walls. Square-headed central door opening into house with timber lintel framing timber boarded door. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings including timber lintels framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window openings (gables) with concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set in unkempt grounds perpendicular to road with ivy-covered piers to perimeter having overgrown capping supporting steel gate.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with a failing surface finish revealing sections of "daub" or mud; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911).