Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Occupied, 1990. Now in ruins. Hipped roof now missing with traces of chicken wire-covered oat thatch on collared split bough construction, rendered red brick Running bond off-central chimney stack having corbelled stepped capping, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Limewashed rendered battered walls with cement rendered battered buttresses to front (east) elevation. Square-headed off-central door opening in camber- or segmental-headed recess with concrete threshold, and concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings including timber lintels framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set perpendicular to road with cylindrical piers to perimeter having rendered domed capping supporting corrugated-iron gate.

Appraisal

The ruins of a farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with a deteriorating surface finish revealing sections of "daub" or mud; and the high pitched roof showing traces of an oat thatch finish. Furthermore, adjacent "tin roofed" outbuildings (extant 1840) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a picturesque, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in a rural street scene.