Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. Refenestrated, ----. Reroofed, ----. Chicken wire-covered replacement hipped oat thatch roof with exposed hazel lattice stretchers to decorative raised ridge having exposed scallops, cement rendered off-central chimney stack having red brick corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and exposed hazel stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Limewashed lime rendered battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening into farmhouse. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings including lintels framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds with limewashed cylindrical piers to perimeter having conical capping supporting flat iron "farm gate".

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with a disintegrating surface finish revealing evidence of "daub" or mud; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish.