--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Occupied, 1990. "Restored", 2006-7, to accommodate proposed occasional use. Burnt, 2007. Undergoing "restoration", 2007. Replacement hipped gabled roof on collared timber construction with no finish on timber batons, cement rendered off-central chimney stack having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and no rainwater goods on felt-covered exposed timber rafters. Limewashed rendered battered walls. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber boarded door. Square-headed flanking window opening in bipartite arrangement (south) with square-headed flanking window opening (north), concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (remainder) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds on a corner site.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); and the high pitched roof originally showing an oat thatch finish.