Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, occupied 1901, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Refenestrated, ----. Occupied, 1990. Now disused. Chicken wire-covered hipped oat thatch roof with paired exposed hazel stretchers to degraded ridge having exposed scallops, cement rendered off-central dwarf chimney stack having cement rendered capping, and remains of exposed hazel stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Limewashed rendered battered walls. Square-headed central door opening in elliptical-headed recess with concealed dressings including timber lintel framing replacement timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows. Set back from road in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a degraded oat thatch finish.