Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed windbreak. Refenestrated, 1989. Chicken wire-covered hipped oat thatch roof on collared timber construction with pressed iron ridge, limewashed rendered red brick Running bond off-central dwarf chimney stack having chamfered stringcourse below capping supporting terracotta pots, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Limewashed rendered battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed uPVC panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Set back from line of road with rendered piers to perimeter having concrete capping supporting timber gate.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a parapeted windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing an oat thatch finish. Furthermore, adjacent "tin roofed" outbuildings (extant 1903) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.