Lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1780. The façade is finished in painted roughcast, with slate cladding to part of the south elevation and plain painted render to a small lean-to section to the rear. The hipped roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The entrance consists of a panelled timber door and semi-circular fanlight with ‘petal’ tracery. The windows are flat-headed with most filled with timber sash frames, six over six and three over three, with c.1980s replacement timber frames to some windows to the south and rear elevations. uPVC rainwater goods. Outbuildings to west.

Appraisal

Good, largely well-preserved example of a strong farmers / minor gentry residence of the later 1700s. Though of a type not uncommon throughout the country, as a whole this building is still of considerable value.