Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay four-storey mill, built c.1855, now derelict. The building is rectangular in plan with a small lean-to shed extension to the north. The building is constructed in rubble with some portions of the façade rendered, whilst the half-hipped roof is slated. There are two entrances to the east elevation, both with replacement timber doors with sidelights. The uniformly arranged windows have the remains of timber sash, casement top-hung frames. There is a small lean-to shed extension to the north. The building is set within overgrown grounds.

Appraisal

Presumably originally a mill this building is Laragh’s only significant piece of industrial heritage, and although now derelict, the original form of the building is unaltered.