Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay single-storey with attic house, one of a pair built c.1865, seemingly originally for staff of the nearby railway. To the rear there is a large lean-to extension of c.1995. The building is now a private dwelling. The building is constructed in rubble with granite quoins and dressings, whilst the overhanging gable-ended pitched roof is covered in artificial slate and has a rendered chimneystack. The entrance is to the north gable and consists of a replacement uPVC door. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement top-hung uPVC frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The property is situated back from the roadside behind a relatively long garden.

Appraisal

Though altered and extended in recent years, this former railway workers’ house has largely retained its rustic charm and blends in well with its semi-rural surroundings.