--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey Italianate style house, built c.1860. The house is finished in render with a rusticated ground floor. To the east side of the front is a four-stage tower with a hipped roof. The panelled double front door are part glazed and are set within a circular-shaped flat-roofed porch. Window openings are all flat-headed with the exception of the upper floors of the tower; these are segmental-arched. Frames are two over two and one over one timber sash. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is set within extensive wooded grounds and has a curved gate screen with wrought-iron gates and matching railings.

Appraisal

This is a distinctive Italianate villa, dating from the mid 19th century. Whilst not a classic of the genre it is nevertheless a good and well preserved example.