--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house with attic, built c.1800, but extensively refurbished and attic storey added c.1995. The walls are rendered and painted whilst the gable-ended pitched roof is thatched and has Velux windows and rendered parapets. The entrance consists of a replacement timber tongue and groove door and the flat-headed windows have replacement uPVC frames. The house is set within a small walled enclosure, which also includes a small single storey outbuilding; the enclosure may have been created at the same time as the refurbishment of the house.

Appraisal

Despite the inclusion of uPVC and Velux windows this house represents an interesting attempt to update and extend a vernacular dwelling; however whilst the use of thatch and the sympathetic treatment of the heightened walls and parapets is to be commended.