Killadysert Police Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks, built c. 1800, with single-bay two-storey extension to right, c. 1910, having attached single-bay two-storey extension, c. 1980. Later used as Garda Station, now disused. Pitched slate roof with moulded eaves course, rendered chimneystacks and bull nosed copings. Hipped slate roof early twentieth century extension and flat roof to late twentieth century extension. Roughcast render over rubble stone walls, with render quoins, render surrounds to openings and string course between floors having paired brackets over entrance door. Recessed blind arches to early twentieth century extension. Round-headed door opening set in recessed bay, with replacement timber door and fanlight, approached by limestone steps. Round-headed blind arches with round-headed window openings to ground floor. Timber sliding sash windows, in tripartite arrange over entrance door. Coursed cut stone gate piers and hooped flat iron gates to site.