Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three- or four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, c.1825, on a rectangular plan. Pitched water reed thatch roof with grouped exposed stretchers to raised ridge having exposed scallops, rendered dwarf chimney stack having stepped capping supporting terracotta pot, concrete or rendered coping to gables, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Rendered battered walls on rendered plinth with rendered strips to corners. Square-headed door opening with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Set in own grounds with cut-limestone piers to perimeter having monolithic capping supporting flat iron double gates.