--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880. Artificial slate roof, pitched to south end and hipped to north, with rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with painted rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Painted moulded render surrounds to front elevation, also having sill courses to upper floors, with painted limestone sills and with cast-iron railings to ground floor. Square-headed door opening having moulded render surround, timber panelled door with overlight. Doorway to north gable with replacement uPVC door, approached by rendered steps with railings.

Appraisal

This late nineteenth-century house exhibits many fine features such as the timber doors and windows, and the height and scale of the building give it a dominating presence in the streetscape.