Barracks

Sports ground

--/--/--

Description

Former military barracks, built c. 1815, boundary wall only surviving, and currently in use as GAA pitch. Remains of coursed rubble limestone boundary walls with render coping. Snecked limestone walling to east boundary, having central gateway comprising cut limestone vehicular entrance archway with segmental arch having imposts and plinths, peck-dressed voussoirs and moulded cornice, flanked by square-headed pedestrian openings with block-and-start surrounds and triple keystones in rendered walls, all gates having replacement metal gates. Remains of projecting tower to north-east corner and remains of battery to south elevation, latter with square-headed latticed windows.

Appraisal

This former barracks was abandoned in 1921 and burned in 1922, leaving little other than the boundary walls. The imposing walls and neo-classical style entrance add an austere component to the townscape and are of additional interest as they featured in the motion picture "The Wind That Shakes the Barley."