Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Four-arch hump-backed road bridge over River Awbeg, built c.1250, with later extension c.1765, carrying former main road from Cork to Limerick. Earlier downriver side with pointed segmental arches and roughly dressed voussoirs. Later upriver side with segmental arches and well-cut voussoirs. Roughly coursed limestone walls with roughly dressed vertical limestone coping. V-cutwaters to upstream elevation.

Appraisal

An important thirteenth century bridge probably originally dating to the time of construction of the Augustinian abbey and Franciscan friary in 1229 and 1251 respectively. O'Keeffe and Simington (1991) suggest that it was probably extended by 'the turnpike trust between 1731 and 1800.' The quality of its construction possibly reflects the skills developed in the monastic building programme. The fact that such an early structure is still in use adds to its significance. Its simple elegant form is enhanced by the contrast between random rubble limestone walls and finely executed cut limestone voussoirs which adds textural interest to the structure.